Accounting Services for Business

rss iconRSS
plende

News

/ Finance & Accounting Services

Settlement of a contract of mandate or contract for specific work in the net income method

Settlement of a contract of mandate or contract for specific work in the net income method

/
Date24 Sep 2021

How can I document in the net income method (Polish short form used hereafter “PKPiR”) the costs incurred for the settlement of a contract of mandate or contract for specific work and payment of remuneration to the contractor or subcontractor? Is an electronic receipt sufficient or do we need additional documents?

Accounting regulations in Poland do not directly specify what kind of evidence should be used to document in PKPiR costs incurred for remuneration resulting from civil law contracts: mandate or contract for specific work. Surely, an original bill hand-signed by a contractor can serve as such a proof.

But what if the bill was issued electronically and has no signature? Then such a cost – under certain conditions – can also be recognized in PKPiR on the basis of e.g. a bank statement which documents the remuneration transferred to the principal’s or contractor’s bank account. When remuneration is paid in cash, however, it will be necessary to confirm its receipt with a handwritten signature of the recipient.


When and where to recognize costs in the PKPiR?

The moment when remuneration for a civil law contract is recognized as a deductible cost is indicated in Art. 23 par. 1 point 55 of the Personal Income Tax Act. Remuneration for a commission of work or a work performed constitutes a tax deductible cost on the date of its payment. In the case of a mandate contract, the same applies to social insurance contributions, in the part financed by the principal. They are tax deductible at the time of payment to the Social Insurance Institution. Therefore, remuneration which has not been paid or made available for payment is not regarded as tax deductible costs.

It should also be borne in mind that if the principal is an entrepreneur, the remuneration of the contractor or employee may be deductible only if the subject of the agreement remains related to the contractor’s business activity and serves the purpose of earning revenue or at least preserving or protecting its source.

The gross remuneration under civil law contracts (mandate, contract of specific work) is entered by the principal or contractor in the PKPiR column 12 “remuneration in cash and in kind”. Social insurance contributions (in the part financed by the principal) should be entered in column 13 “other expenses”.


General rules of cost documentation in the PKPiR

How to document tax deductible costs in the PKPiR? General rules in this respect are indicated in the Regulation of the Minister of Finance of 23 December 2019 (Journal of Laws item 2544). The basis can be accounting evidence, including, but not limited to, receipts, invoices, accounting notes, postal and bank charges, customs documents as well as other evidence proving that a business operation has been conducted in accordance with its course, including at least:

  • identification of the issuer or indication of the parties to the operation,
  • date of issue of evidence and the date or period when the operation was performed
  • subject of the operation and its value,
  • number allowing for linking the evidence with accounting records,
  • signatures of persons authorized to document the operation.

If you have any questions regarding this topic or if you are in need for any additional information – please do not hesitate to contact us:

Ask a question »

CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIPS DEPARTMENT

Elżbieta Naron

Elżbieta Naron
Head of Customer Relationships
Department / Senior Manager
getsix® Group
pl en de

***

This circular is non-binding information and serves for general information purposes. The information provided does not constitute legal, tax or management advice and does not replace individual advice. Despite careful processing, all information in this circular is provided without any guarantee for the accuracy, up-to-date nature or completeness of the information. The information in this circular is not suitable as the sole basis for action and cannot replace actual advice in individual cases. The liability of the authors or getsix® are excluded. We kindly ask you to contact us directly for a binding consultation if required. The content of this circular is the intellectual property of getsix® or its partner companies and is protected by copyright. Users of this information may download, print and copy the contents of the circular exclusively for their own purposes.